Like its Federal counterpart, the Quebec Skilled Worker program is an immigration program that does not require a valid job offer from a Canadian or Quebec employer. The program selects candidates for permanent residence who are likely to become economically established and who have the intention of residing in Quebec.

1

Quebec is Canada’s only Francophone province. The Quebec Skilled Worker program has specific qualifying criteria based on Quebec’s cultural uniqueness. An applicant can include their spouse, common-law partner, and any dependent children on their application as well. In fact, under the Quebec Skilled Worker program, additional points are awarded to applicants with families, especially those with young children.

Unlike the Federal Skilled Worker program, the Quebec Skilled Worker program has no list of eligible occupations. If the criteria set out by Immigration Quebec are met, individuals will qualify for the program regardless of their occupation or field of expertise.

The Quebec Skilled Worker Immigration program is different from other Canadian immigration programs in that it involves two steps. First, the applicant must apply to Immigration Quebec to obtain their Immigration Quebec Selection Certificate (CSQ).  After the CSQ is obtained, applicants then apply to the Federal government to get their permanent resident visa. The fees associated with this portion of the application are as follows:

$757 CAD For the principal applicant

$162 CAD For the spouse and/or each dependent child

For detailed processing times by country for the Quebec portion of the process (the CSQ).For more detailed processing times by country for the Federal portion of the process (the permanent resident visa).

To qualify for the Quebec Skilled Worker program, applicants must earn a set number of points, with points being awarded for education, work experience, age, language proficiency, and other factors.  Single applicants must earn a minimum of 49 points to qualify for the program, and applicants with a spouse or common law partner must earn at least 57 points to qualify.  If applicants are invited to a selection interview with an immigration Quebec officer, where they will have an opportunity to earn an additional 6 points, the minimum numbers increase to 55 points for single applicants and 63 points for applicants applying with a spouse.

To determine in what section your area of training falls and the number of points you will be granted for that training, consult the full list of areas of training. Candidates who qualify under any section are eligible to apply.

NOTE: The Quebec government has imposed a cap of 6,500 applications between April 1, 2014 and March 31, 2015. This cap does not apply to applicants with a valid job offer from an employer in Quebec.