If you are wishing to study or go to school in New Zealand then you must have a student visa in order to do so. For periods of less than three months you only require a visitor visa. Student visas are only for a limited amount of time and can be granted for a maximum period of four years.

If you are intending to study in New Zealand at a tertiary level, then there are several factors which determine the kind of information that you need to provide to New Zealand Immigration. It is important that you provide the correct information to begin with to ensure that you can start your programme of study as planned.

1

To avoid disappointment and delays, make sure you contact licensed immigration consultants in order to make your visa application go as smoothly as possible.