1

Overview The province of Quebec administers its own immigration programs that have selection criteria that differ from those of federal programs. Foreign nationals who wish to immigrate to Canada to settle in Quebec must complete a migration process in two steps. First, they must apply for selection to the Ministry of Immigration and Cultural Communities (MICC), the Quebec immigration authorities. If selected, they will receive a Quebec Selection Certificate (CSQ), which allows them to apply for permanent residence to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC). CIC’s role in the evaluation of applicants selected by Quebec is limited to verifying that they are not inadmissible for reasons of health or crime. Currently, people who wish to settle in Québec may file an application in one of the following categories:

Since the entry into force of the Cullen-Couture agreement in 1978, as amended by subsequent agreements between the governments of Canada and Quebec (Canada-Quebec Accord Relating to Immigration and Temporary Admission of Aliens 1991), Quebec is the only province that has entered into a comprehensive agreement with the Government of Canada to facilitate the formulation, coordination and implementation of policies and immigration programs on the admission of foreign nationals a province. Therefore, in 1991, the Government of Quebec adopted (and readopted in 1994 and 2006), its own laws governing the selection of foreign nationals wishing to settle permanently or temporarily in the province: The Law on Immigration Quebec (LRQCI-0.2) and its regulations. The following provides an overview of existing rules and processing procedures for applicants destined to Quebec who file their applications in the economic category. 1. Skilled Workers: A foreign national wishing to settle in Quebec, to hold a job that matches his profile, the merits of his studies and his professional experience and other criteria. 2. Candidate of the Quebec experience program: A foreign national who has worked in Quebec in a skilled position for at least 12 months in the 24 months preceding the filing of the application, or have obtained, over the three years preceding his application, a degree from a Quebec educational institution after completing at least half of its program in Quebec, and who demonstrates an intermediate-advanced level of proficiency in French means the results of a standardized test. The Quebec experience program is a subcategory of the category of skilled workers. 1. Education / Training Education is the most important indicator of integration success. To be eligible for obtaining the Quebec Selection Certificate, the candidate must have a level of education at least equivalent to high school in Quebec or equivalent professional degree. Another key element of this selection factor is the list of courses in demand or the criterion of “training areas”. This criterion is used to assign up to 16 points to candidates with a background in an area where employment prospects are better in Quebec. The August 2013 amendments included an update of the “list of areas of training” to reflect the current state of the labor market. Following these changes, the criterion of training areas is no longer qualifying as it was 1 April 2012 to 31 July 2013. However, applicants whose training does not appear on the list of areas of training will benefit not no priority treatment. The new list of areas of training issued on 1 August 2013 will be retroactively applicable to certain pending applications filed before that date. 2. Professional experience The 2006 amendments removed the eliminatory nature of this criterion. According to the rules, so no professional experience is required. However, as experience is taken into account, it must have been obtained in the five years preceding the filing of the application. In addition, periods of paid or unpaid internship if they are attested by a diploma, may be counted as professional experience. The experience must be acquired legally to give points.