1

Due to shortage of highly qualified manpower in all fields in Germany, Federal Government in Germany came up with the plan to attract the Foreign nationals other than European Union (EU), European Economic Area (EEA) and Swiss nationals to come to Germany for the purpose of taking up gainful employment in a limited span of time.

Since 1 August 2012, foreign graduates with a German or other recognized university degree or foreign degrees comparable to a German degree are eligible to enter Germany to seek employment. Holders of a Job-Seeker Visa for Germany may stay in Germany for up to six months to seek and search employment Germany wide.

To obtain a Job Seeker visa for Germany, applicants must have proof of their university degree and that they can support themselves for the duration of their planned stay maximum up to six months.
During this job search time, job seekers are not permitted to work,

The requirements are
1. No age limit.
2. Good knowledge of English.
3. Sufficient funds to sustain in Germany.
4. Accommodation proof for stay in Germany.
5. Bachelor degreefrom a recognized institute or university (compulsory).Individual can apply for Blue Card from within the country after getting the job.

Individual with annual gross salary of minimum of 44,800 Euros are granted Blue Card residence title. In such cases approval of Federal Employment Agency is no longer mandatory.

Professionals possessing degree in mathematics, informatics, natural science and technology (so-called MINT professions) and doctors are entitled to Blue Card, earning less than 44,800 Euros. For this they must earn same amount compare to German worker, minimum of 34,944 Euros. In these cases, the Federal Employment Agency’s approval is still compulsory. Germany’s implementation of the European Union’s Directive on Highly Qualified Workers entered effect on 1 August 2012. It eases immigration regulations for qualified workers from third states (non-EU countries). In addition, the EU Blue Card introduces a new residence permit, which aims to make Germany more attractive to highly trained workers from abroad through a long-term perspective. The legal parameters regarding the employment of foreign graduates of German universities have also been improved.