1

The Federal Skilled Worker applications are being processed through the Express Entry selection system to help them migrate to Canada. For this, the eligible candidates require to make an expression of interest in migrating to the country. The migration process is similar to immigration visas. It requires you to take a test that is point based and obtain a minimum of 67 out of 100 points.

Following this, a petition needs to filed with the immigration department. Only those professionals, whose occupations can be found under the Skilled Occupation List [SOL], will be considered eligible to take the assessment test. If the result of this step turns out to be positive, the process will move another step ahead.

Another requirement that needs to be fulfilled by an applicant is the ability to establish him/her economically, after migrating to Canada. Applicants in this category applying for a Canada Permanent Resident Visa must fulfill any one of certain other requirements. They include a full time job for one year continuously or one of equivalent pay since the last 10 years in the skilled occupation category.

If fulfilling the above requirement is not possible, the applicant must qualify for arranged Employment with a Labor Market Impact Assessment along with a copy of an offer letter for a permanent from a Canadian employer. If this is also not possible, the applicant must possess a PhD degree or should have completed two years of study in Canada towards a PhD degree. Either way, the degree must be from a recognized university.

1

Also Remember…

The applicant must keep in mind that it is necessary to pass the language ability test for any of the two official languages of Canada. So the applicant must know either English or French. The processing time for such an application is approximately 12 months although it may vary from one profile to another. The application fee is very low and the entire process is greatly simplified.

Who can immigrate to Canada under the skilled worker programOn January 1, 2015, the Government of Canada launched the economic immigration system Input Express, including the Federal Skilled Worker Program. According to the Express entrance, skilled federal workers in 347 eligible occupations that meet the minimum entry criteria, submit a statement of interest in the Basin Express Entry. The profiles of the candidates in the basin are classified by Global Ranking System. The top ranked candidates will be considered for an invitation to apply for permanent residence. The candidates who receive an invitation must submit a complete application within 60 days. Federal Skilled workers are people with education, work experience, age and language skills in one of the official languages ​​of Canada appropriate, and invited through the immigration Express Entry System to apply for permanent residence. To be eligible to create a profile in the basin entrance Express Entry as federal skilled workers, candidates must meet the following conditions:

1

Essential conditions:  Owning a continuous year of work experience, paid, full-time or equivalent part-time, over the previous 10 years, in one of the 347 eligible occupations listed in the National Classification of occupations applicable; ANDWork experience must be classified under Skill Type 0 (management occupations), Skill Level A (professional occupations) or Skill Level B (technical occupations and skilled trades) as defined in the National Occupational Classification; ANDHave a sufficient score according to grid points of the skilled worker, including six selection factors. The current pass mark is 67 points;Recognized language tests, and demonstrate intermediate level language skills in English or French corresponding to the index of Canadian reference CLB 7;Possess sufficient settlement funds in Canada;Undergo a background check and a successful medical examination.Under the new rules, qualified applicants will be evaluated against six criteria to determine if they are eligible for immigration to Canada. Applicants must accumulate a total of 67 points out of 100 possible points to qualify. The selection criteria are: Level of education;Linguistic capacity;Professional experience;Age;Arranged Employment;Adaptability;The new program aims to select the candidates with the best chances of establishing and economic contribution to Canada. It retains the criteria that existed previously, while changing the relative importance and the score of each individual selection criteria.